Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Crank Furniture Company Pty Ltd


Crank Furniture Company Pty Ltd (ABN 43 142 450 155) trading as Crank Furniture operates www.crankfurniture.com.au We understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes how we manage your personal information, including collection, use and disclosure and safeguard your privacy.

  1. Personally Identifiable Information


Personally identifiable information includes but is not limited to your name, billing and delivery address, phone number, email address and financial information which is collected in order for us to conduct our business and services you request. By purchasing through the website or by inputting your email address into the website, you consent to receive emails from www.crankfurniture.com.au

  1. Use of Data


Information collected by Crank Furniture is used so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested and for the improvement of www.crankfurniture.com.au. We may periodically send promotional emails using the email address that you have provided. Occasionally, we may also use information to contact you for market research purposes. By accessing www.crankfurniture.com.au, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information


We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  1. a. Our employees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling your requests, and to otherwise provide products and services to you
  2. b. Suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships for marketing, business and related purposes
  1. Security


The security of your personal information is important to us. Our systems are encrypted and protected by Comodo or a similar leading Secure Socket Layer (SSL) provider.

  1. How we use Cookies


Cookies are small files of data which are sent by a website and stored on a computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow websites to respond to you individually, remarket to you based on web pages you have visited and improve the website. You are able to decline the use of cookies on your computer by changing the browser setting to decline cookies. This may prevent you seeing parts of crankfurniture.com.au

  1. Opt Out of Newsletter


You may opt out of marketing emails by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ located at the bottom of the marketing email.

  1. Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information


In accordance to the National Privacy Principles you are entitled to request access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request such access by emailing us. We will comply with your request, unless, in our reasonable opinion, there is a lawful basis for not doing so. If we refuse you access, we will advise you of our decision.
You may request us to update your personal information we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You can make this request by emailing us.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy


We may change our privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy Policy

Collection

Get In Touch